2015 PSAC National Triennial Convention Agenda

Sunday, April 26, 2015

8:30 a.m.
Component and DCL Caucuses
12:30 p.m.
Regional Caucuses
1:30 p.m.
Orientation for First Time Delegates
2:30 p.m.
Aboriginal Opening
Welcome Address by Daniel Boyer, QFL President
Convention Call to Order
Ratification of Credentials Committee
First Report of the Credentials Committee
Adoption of Rules of Order
PSAC Honour Call
Adoption of the Agenda
Introduction of the National Board of Directors
Adoption of Per Diem and Ground Transportation Allowance
Address by the National President
Adoption of the National President’s Report
5:00 p.m.
Recess
5:00 p.m.
Welcome Reception
5:15 p.m.
Young Workers' Caucus

Monday, April 27, 2015

7:30 a.m.
LGBT Members’ Caucus
8:30 a.m.
 
Report of the Credentials Committee
Ratification of Appointments to Convention Committees
Referral of Business to the Appropriate Convention Committee
Election Process
Committee Reports – General Session
Address by Nycole Turmel, MP
12:00 p.m.
Lunch
12:15 p.m.
Women’s Caucus
1:30 p.m.
Report of the Credentials Committee
Committee Reports – General Session
3:30 p.m.
Welcome Address by Hassan Yussuf, CLC President
4:15 p.m.
Committee Reports – General Session
5:00 p.m.
Recess
5:15 p.m.
Racially Visible Members’ Caucus

Tuesday, April 28, 2015

7:30 a.m.
Aboriginal Members’ Caucus
8:30 a.m.
Report of the Credentials Committee
Day of Mourning Statement
Committee Reports – General Session
10:00 a.m.
Keynote Speaker: Alex Himelfarb
10:45 a.m.
Committee Reports – General Session
12:00 p.m.
Lunch
12:15 p.m.
Members with Disabilities Caucus
1:30 p.m.
Report of the Credentials Committee
Committee Reports – General Session
5:00 p.m.
Recess

Wednesday April 29, 2015

7:30 a.m.
Area Council Caucus
8:30 a.m.
Report of the Credentials Committee
Committee Reports – General Session
10:00 a.m.
Keynote Speaker: Béatrice Vaugrante
10:45 a.m.
Committee Reports – General Session
12:00 p.m.
Lunch
12:15 p.m.
Rally
1:30 p.m.
Report of the Credentials Committee
Committee Reports – General Session
4:00 p.m.
All-Candidates Meeting
5:00 p.m.
Recess

Thursday, April 30, 2015

8:30 a.m.
Report of the Credentials Committee
Election of National Officers
Committee Reports – General Session
12:00 p.m.
Lunch
1:30 p.m.
Report of the Credentials Committee
Committee Reports – General Session
5:00 p.m.
Recess
7:00 p.m.
Social Activity

Friday, May 1, 2015

8:30 a.m.
Report of the Credentials Committee
May Day Statement
Committee Reports – General Session
12:00 p.m.
Aboriginal Closing and Convention Adjournment
January 25, 2015
Share/Save